Iscriviti per ricevere i nostri aggiornamenti sui prodotti e le newsletter.
Ti stai iscrivendo per ricevere aggiornamenti sui prodotti e newsletter. Iscrivendoti dichiari di accettare la nostra informativa sulla privacy, ma puoi disiscriverti in ogni momento.

SERVIZIO CLIENTI
Hai bisogno di aiuto?

Spedizioni e consegne

Tempo stimato di arrivo

Shipping to (change)
Price Shipping Type

Consegna in tutto il mondo

I clienti di Bellroy vivono in tutto il mondo, quindi siamo in grado di spedire ovunque ci sia una cassetta delle lettere. In caso di consegna a cassette postali al di fuori dell'Australia e dell'Europa, seleziona la consegna standard al momento del pagamento (il nostro team di gufi specializzati nella consegna non hanno ancora l'accesso agli edifici governativi).

Normalmente spediamo gli ordini entro 2 giorni lavorativi. I tempi di consegna variano in base al servizio selezionato e alla destinazione. La posta tradizionale varia da 3 a 28 giorni lavorativi a seconda dell'indirizzo di consegna. Per avere un'indicazione più accurata degli intervalli di consegna, prova con il nostro calcolatore dei tempi di consegna approssimativi situato qui sopra.

Consegna espressa

Offriamo la consegna espressa con il tracking per la maggior parte delle destinazioni. La spedizione espressa richiede generalmente 1 – 3 giorni lavorativi per Stati Uniti, Regno Unito e Australia e da 2 a 8 giorni lavorativi per gli altri paesi. Se vivi su un sentiero dei canguri a Kalkarindji, dovrai aspettare un po' di tempo in più.

In alcune località di tutto il mondo non offriamo la spedizione espressa. Questo perché gli attuali servizi espressi in quelle zone non sono abbastanza affidabili o attualmente non esistono opzioni disponibili in quella zona.

Per i prezzi e gli intervalli più dettagliati utilizza il nostro calcolatore di data stimata di arrivo qui sopra.

Tasse doganali

Dazi e tasse supplementari possono essere applicate alle seguenti regioni: Asia, Sud America, Africa e alcuni paesi europei che non sono membri dell'UE. Durante il processo di pagamento verrà visualizzato un pop-up per i paesi coinvolti dopo aver selezionato la destinazione di spedizione. Se desideri avere maggiori informazioni, contatta il nostro team di supporto.

Resi e cambi

Resi

Siamo piuttosto severi con il nostro controllo qualità, ma a volte qualcosa potrebbe andare storto. Se il tuo prodotto è difettoso o ti abbiamo inviato un ordine errato, rispediscilo entro 60 giorni dalla consegna per ottenere un rimborso completo (inclusa la spedizione*).

Se cambi idea (succede anche ai migliori di noi) o desideri restituire un regalo non desiderato, ti rimborseremo comunque l'acquisto se restituito entro 60 giorni, ma la spedizione di ritorno non è coperta e il rimborso sarà effettuato al metodo di pagamento dell'acquirente originale. Tutti gli articoli devono essere restituiti nello stato originale e nella confezione originale Bellroy.

Ricorda che tutti i nostri prodotti sono coperti da 3 anni di garanzia, quindi, se qualcosa va storto, informa il nostro team di supporto all’indirizzo support@bellroy.com.

*Se sei idoneo, ti invieremo un'e-mail con un’etichetta di ritorno prepagata.

Cambi

Se cambi idea o vuoi cambiare un regalo con qualcos'altro, le richieste di scambio possono essere inviate a support@bellroy.com entro 60 giorni dall'acquisto.

È necessario restituire il prodotto in condizioni originali e nella confezione originale Bellroy. Ti consigliamo di utilizzare la posta tradizionale: scatta una foto del tuo pacco di reso con la ricevuta di spedizione visibile, così possiamo spedire il tuo prodotto preferito senza attese.

Se hai commesso un errore durante l'acquisto online e non sono ancora trascorse 48 ore dall'ordine, contatta subito il nostro team di supporto e dovremmo riuscire a sistemare il tuo ordine prima di spedirlo. Ci piace evitare spedizioni non necessarie (e risparmiare costi inutili a te) laddove possibile.

Ordini

Tracking dell'ordine

Tutti gli ordini con consegna espressa possono essere seguiti online. Tuttavia, non tutte le spedizioni tradizionali offrono questa possibilità. Puoi trovare il tuo numero di tracking in due modi:

  1. Controlla l'e-mail di conferma della spedizione che ti abbiamo inviato (dovrebbe arrivare nella tua casella di posta entro 48 ore dall'acquisto). L'e-mail conterrà un link di tracking, se disponibile.
  2. Se questo non funziona:

  3. Invia un'e-mail al nostro team di supporto, indicando il numero d'ordine/il codice cliente. Ti aiuteremo noi con il resto.

Cosa fare se il mio ordine non arriva?

Se il tuo ordine non arriva entro il massimo periodo di tempo stimato, invieremo una sostituzione usando la spedizione espressa laddove è disponibile. Invia semplicemente un'e-mail al nostro team di supporto con i dettagli dell'ordine.

Come posso cancellare il mio ordine?

Contatta support@bellroy.com entro 24-48 ore dopo aver effettuato l'ordine. In questo modo dovremmo essere in grado di evitare l'addebito e la spedizione. Qualsiasi richiesta effettuata dopo questo arco temporale sarà trattata come un normale rimborso.

Posso aggiungere prodotti al mio ordine dopo che ho cliccato su effettua ordine/conferma?

Se desideri aggiungere un prodotto al tuo ordine, invia un'e-mail al nostro team di supporto entro 24 ore dal tuo acquisto e faremo il possibile per soddisfarti.

Quali sono le mie modalità di pagamento?

Accettiamo volentieri Mastercard, Visa o Paypal.

Con quale valuta posso pagare?

A seconda del paese da cui stai navigando, cerchiamo di selezionare la valuta migliore con cui pagare. Tutte le transazioni vengono elaborate nella valuta mostrata nelle pagine di prodotto e di pagamento. La maggior parte dei paesi hanno le tasse incluse nel prezzo, in caso contrario le tasse saranno mostrate nella pagina di pagamento, prima dell'acquisto.

3 anni di garanzia

I nostri prodotti sono coperti da 3 anni di garanzia a partire dalla data di acquisto, se utilizzati in condizioni normali e per lo scopo per cui sono stati realizzati. Ti consigliamo di non mettere troppe cose nel prodotto o di metterci oggetti che non devono starci (come le stelle ninja). Se tieni più carte di quanto consigliato, queste possono rovinare la forma e mettere troppo sotto stress le cuciture e i materiali.

Questa garanzia copre i difetti nei materiali e nella lavorazione e non è valida se il danno è causato da uso inappropriato o da negligenza, da normale usura o se cambi idea.

Per effettuare una richiesta di garanzia, è necessario avere acquistato il prodotto Bellroy attraverso il nostro sito web o uno dei nostri rivenditori autorizzati.

La garanzia di Bellroy è valida in aggiunta alla legge in vigore sulla tutela dei consumatori.

Come posso fare un reclamo?

Invia un'e-mail al nostro team di supporto con i dettagli del tuo ordine e una descrizione del difetto o dei danni. Se alleghi delle fotografie di qualsiasi difetto ci aiuterai a risolvere i reclami più rapidamente.

Progettazione e produzione

Dove sono progettati i prodotti Bellroy?

Il processo di progettazione avviene perlopiù nel nostro ufficio di Bells Beach in Australia, dove abbiamo un team di persone provenienti da tutto il mondo. L'ufficio di Bells è dotato di un laboratorio di progettazione che ci permette di fare dei prototipi dei nuovi prodotti utilizzando la stampa 3D, il taglio laser e altri divertenti giocattoli per progettare. Occasionalmente il nostro team lavora con designer esterni in luoghi come gli Stati Uniti per collaborare su progetti speciali. Questo aiuta a mantenere le menti aggiornate, quindi le nuove idee e le ultime tecniche scorrono costantemente attraverso la nostra sede.

Dove sono fabbricati i prodotti di Bellroy?

Ci impegniamo a lavorare con le persone più talentuose che possiamo trovare in tutto il mondo, indipendentemente da dove vengono. Attualmente, i produttori di Cina e India offrono il miglior rapporto tra qualità di lavorazione e valore che siamo riusciti a trovare, quindi tutti i nostri prodotti vengono fabbricati in questi paesi.

Ci rendiamo conto che ci possono essere preoccupazioni quando si produce in queste regioni, quindi tutti i nostri fornitori principali devono aderire a un codice di comportamento del fornitore. Inoltre, lavoriamo a stretto contatto con ciascun fornitore per garantire che il personale sia trattato correttamente e che le responsabilità ambientali e sociali siano prese sul serio. Qui puoi trovare alcuni dei nostri più ampi pensieri sul business responsabile.

Come verrà imballato il mio acquisto?

Abbiamo buste di cartone su misura per ogni prodotto; le puoi vedere nell'immagine finale su ogni pagina del prodotto.

Quante carte può contenere il prodotto?

Sulla pagina del prodotto puoi sapere quante carte può contenere ciascun articolo Bellroy. Si tratta sempre di un intervallo ed è incluso nella lista delle caratteristiche situate appena sotto il bottone "Aggiungi al carrello". Per esempio, puoi vedere che consigliamo 4-11 carte per il nostro Note Sleeve

Caratteristiche del prodotto

Tutti i portafogli sono ugualmente sottili?

No. All'interno della nostra gamma alcuni sono più sottili di altri. Sostanzialmente, quante più caratteristiche desideri (ad esempio l'accesso molte carte con stessa priorità), più spazio è necessario. Dai un'occhiata a Snellisci il tuo portafoglio e scopri quale portafoglio è ideale per te.

I portafogli Bellroy sono i più sottili?

No. Non abbiamo i portafogli più sottili. Se vuoi avvolgere le carte in pellicola trasparente, puoi ottenere un portafoglio più sottile. Invece, quello che offriamo è un portafoglio il più sottile possibile senza compromettere interazioni intelligenti, materiali resistenti e comfort nell'uso quotidiano.

Dove posso trovare la mini-penna disponibile con alcuni dei vostri prodotti?

Questa piccola penna carina è chiamata Walkie Pen. Sfortunatamente, per il momento non la vendiamo separatamente. È probabile che ne potrai acquistare una online. Cerca il nome "Walkie Pen" e dovrebbero comparirti le opzioni per l'acquisto. Puoi anche acquistare le cartucce di ricarica, che si chiamano "Pilot BRF-8F 0,7"

I prodotti di Bellroy hanno una protezione RFID?

Sappiamo che in determinate circostanze possono verificarsi furti usando lo skimming RFID, così abbiamo protetto i nostri Note Sleeve, Hide & Seek e Travel Wallet contro il furto RFID. Questa tecnologia è stata incorporata in questi prodotti poiché è dove crediamo che sarà più utile, ma ti invitiamo a farci sapere se dobbiamo prendere in considerazione questa tecnologia per gli altri prodotti Bellroy. Inviaci un'e-mail a support@bellroy.com

Cos'è la protezione RFID?

I portafogli con blocco RFID sono progettati per proteggerti da un particolare tipo di furto chiamato RFID skimming. In questo modo vengono lette e duplicate le informazioni provenienti da carte di credito, passaporti e abbonamenti ai servizi di trasporto basate sullo standard RFID ad alta frequenza (13,56 MHz). Per un articolo più dettagliato sull'RFID, consigliamo questa spiegazione equilibrata dei nostri amici di Carryology.

Materiali

Il nostro obiettivo ambientale numero uno è quello di fabbricare prodotti che vengono utilizzati e amati il più a lungo possibile. Quindi, i nostri materiali devono essere robusti e piacere a lungo.

Le nostre pelli

La pelle di qualità è durevole, elastica e ha un appeal senza tempo. Invecchia in modo elegante, dando vita a un carattere unico a seconda di come la si utilizza. Questo la rende ideale per portafogli e altri piccoli oggetti per trasportare. Nonostante la vasta ricerca in corso, non si è ancora a trovare un altro materiale che offre lo stesso equilibrio di qualità (ad esempio, la maggior parte delle pelli finte o vegan eseguire male quando si tratta di impatto ambientale o durevolezza a lungo termine).

Tutte le nostre pelli provengono da concerie classificate gold dal LWG, il che aiuta a garantire che la loro produzione soddisfi rigorose linee guida ambientali. Per maggiori informazioni su questo aspetto, comprese le preoccupazioni per il benessere degli animali, leggi la nostra pagina sul business responsabile.

Se sei interessato ai diversi tipi di pelle che usiamo, come invecchia e come prendersi cura di loro, guarda la pagina Le nostre pelli.

I nostri materiali integrativi

Nelle nostre custodie per cellulare combiniamo la pelle con polimeri termoplastici stampati per garantire una maggiore protezione e durata dei prodotti. L'interno della maggior parte delle custodie è rivestito con microfibra per proteggere il tuo cellulare ed evitare di graffiare il tuo prezioso dispositivo.

Per determinati prodotti All-Conditions offriamo una poliammide in tessuto 500 denari con doppio rivestimento in poliuretano. Garantisce leggerezza, pur fornendo una solida resistenza all'abrasione e all'acqua, per proteggere dagli agenti atmosferici.

Tutte le cerniere che usiamo sono YKK di qualità, compresa la cerniera YKK Aquaguard dei prodotti All-Conditions.

Tra gli altri rivestimenti, usiamo il poliestere riciclabile. I fili sono in nylon. Entrambi offrono durevolezza a lungo termine (e quindi un migliore impatto ambientale) rispetto ad altre alternative in cotone che abbiamo testato.

Con l'ampliamento della nostra gamma di prodotti, cresce anche la gamma di materiali che usiamo per produrli. Puntiamo ad aggiornare questa sezione nel corso del tempo, man mano che le cose si sviluppano.

Business responsabile

Ci piacerebbe che il mondo fosse un posto migliore grazie a Bellroy e sappiamo che il business responsabile ci può aiutare ad arrivarci.

Siamo orgogliosi di far parte del movimento B Corp - un gruppo di aziende certificate che utilizzano la forza aziendale per aiutare a risolvere problemi sociali e ambientali. Perché questo è ciò che ci spinge, lo abbiamo impresso nella nostra missione:

Creare modi migliori per portare con sé gli oggetti.
Usare il business a scopo di bene.
Aiutare il mondo e il nostro team a prosperare.

Puoi leggere qui maggiori dettagli sulle nostre considerazioni sul benessere sociale, ambientale e animale.

Contattaci

Servizio clienti

Se hai acquistato un prodotto Bellroy e non ha soddisfatto le tue aspettative oppure se vuoi avere maggiori informazioni sul marchio, manda un messaggio al nostro servizio clienti, che si impegna affinché le persone siano soddisfatte e ricevano una risposta cordiale.

Puoi scriverci all'indirizzo support@bellroy.com

Commerciale

Se sei un rivenditore che vorrebbe offrire i prodotti Bellroy, manda un'e-mail al nostro team commerciale con le seguenti informazioni: nome del negozio, indirizzo, sito web, foto del tuo negozio, 3 altri marchi da te offerti: support@bellroy.com

Stampa

Se desideri altre informazioni, foto in alta risoluzione o vuoi semplicemente fare un saluto: press@bellroy.com

Perché non offriamo supporto telefonico

We offer 24-hour customer support 7 days a week. You can contact us via:

We’re a small, knowledgeable and enthusiastic team of people eager to answer your questions and solve your Bellroy problems, no matter what time of the day or night.

We do this via multiple digital channels, but we don’t offer phone support for the following reasons:

  • We wouldn’t be able to offer the same level of support over the phone, as we often need to share photos of products or screen shots of the website with our customers. Email, facebook and live chat are best for this reason.
  • We can instantly check your order status or solve an issue via live chat without needing to put you on hold.
  • We’re a global support team. Our current channels allow us to use translators so that we can effectively communicate with all of the members in our community.
  • Using online support channels allows us to keep your information and support history in the one spot, making sure that we have a detailed account of our communication with you. Nobody likes having to explain a situation over again because you get a different support person when you call.

If you have any further questions please contact us via support@bellroy.com or one of our other channels.

Termini e condizioni

Benvenuto su bellroy.com (il "sito"). Ecco alcuni dettagli su come lavoriamo.

Dai un'occhiata alle seguenti condizioni di base che regolano il tuo uso del sito e l'acquisto dei prodotti dal nostro sito. Considera che il tuo uso continuato del nostro sito rappresenta il tuo consenso a seguire ed essere vincolato alle presenti condizioni.

1. Valuta e prezzi

Tutte le transazioni vengono elaborate nella valuta mostrata nelle pagine di prodotto e di pagamento. La maggior parte dei paesi hanno le tasse incluse nel prezzo, in caso contrario le tasse saranno mostrate nella pagina di pagamento, prima dell'acquisto.

2. Spedizioni e consegne

Bellroy consegna i prodotti nella maggior parte del pianeta terra e alcune zone del nostro sistema solare. Le tariffe di spedizione sono specificate sulla nostra pagina delle spedizioni e saranno calcolate per ogni ordine.

3. Servizio clienti

Bellroy si impegna a fornire un servizio clienti eccezionale e prodotti di qualità. I tempi standard di spedizione sono di 1 – 3 giorni lavorativi. Se hai domande o dubbi su un prodotto, il tuo ordine o altro, invia un'e-mail al nostro team di supporto.

4. Politica sui resi

Bellroy offre resi semplici, per renderti felice del tuo acquisto.

Tutti i nostri prodotti hanno una garanzia di 3 anni, quindi se qualcosa non è come dovrebbe essere, contattaci e faremo subito un cambio o un rimborso.

Se hai effettuato un errore nell'acquisto, non esitare a chiedere consiglio al nostro team. Prima sappiamo le cose, più possibilità abbiamo di evitare spedizioni non necessarie, il che è più rispettoso dell'ambiente. Ancora meglio: fai quanta più attenzione possibile prima di cliccare su quel pulsante di conferma di gioia. Evviva.

5. Garanzia

I prodotti Bellroy sono coperti da 3 anni di garanzia. I dettagli completi sono disponibili qui.

6. Copyright

I contenuti del nostro sito web e del sito nel suo complesso sono destinati esclusivamente a scopi personali, non commerciali (diversi dall'acquisto di prodotti dal nostro sito) utilizzati dai suoi utenti.

È possibile scaricare o copiare il contenuto e altri materiali scaricabili visualizzati su bellroy.com solo per uso personale. Nessun diritto, titolo o interesse su qualsiasi materiale scaricato può essere trasferito all'utente a seguito di tali download o copie.

È vietato riprodurre (eccetto quanto sopra indicato), pubblicare, trasmettere, distribuire, visualizzare, modificare, creare opere derivate da, vendere o partecipare a qualsiasi vendita di, o sfruttare in qualsiasi modo, in tutto o in parte, qualsiasi contenuto di questo sito.

7. Sicurezza

Quando acquisti da Bellroy, i tuoi dati finanziari passano attraverso un server sicuro che utilizza la più recente tecnologia di crittografia 256-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). La crittografia SSL a 256 bit è l'attuale standard del settore. Se hai domande riguardanti la nostra politica di sicurezza, invia un'e-mail al nostro team di supporto.

8. Black Friday Promotion

The Fine Print: The Black Friday promotion URL will only be shared via the newsletter that goes out on Friday November 23 at 12:15 a.m EST. We’re serious about the ‘one day only’ thing. This offer expires on Saturday November 24 at 3:00 a.m EST. Sorry, no exceptions or rainchecks.

The credit will appear in your cart once a product is added to it. The promotion is applicable to all products that are in stock on bellroy.com.

HOW DOES IT WORK?
1. The credit will appear when you add any product to your cart.
2. Spend it on whatever you wish. No exclusions. No minimum spend.
3. It’s a Friday (Friyay) thing only – come Saturday, it will be gone.

PS. This is a treat just for our subscribers. So, we wouldn’t suggest sharing this link with friends. Because if you do, they’ll get a credit, and think you’re awesome. So yeah... don’t do that.

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Introduction

Bellroy takes privacy seriously – we are committed to keeping your personal information private. All personal data we collect is kept strictly secured, and is only used for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

This privacy policy applies to information collected through our websites and any information we collect offline (for example, if you talk to our customer services team).

Who are ‘we’?

When we talk about “we” (or “our” or “us”), we mean Bellroy Pty Ltd and all its wholly owned subsidiaries. We are based in Australia but we supply goods all over the world.When we talk about “we” (or “our” or “us”), we mean Bellroy Pty Ltd and all its wholly owned subsidiaries. We are based in Australia but we supply goods all over the world.

We also store backups of some data, including order details (which will include Customer Information) on our servers in Australia. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data that we collect and process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data, including using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to protect your Customer Information when you purchase from our online store. Bellroy also complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the proper use and storage of personal data.

>

For European Union data protection purposes, when we act as a controller in relation to your personal data, Samuel Giles is our representative in the European Union. You can contact him on eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk

What is ‘personal data’

Personal data is any data that could directly or indirectly identify you – this includes information like your name, address, telephone number and your email address but in some cases it may include less obviously identifying information, like your IP Address (see below).

What data do we collect

When you visit bellroy.com or shop with us online, we collect information about you and your use of our website. We treat this information as falling into three categories: Customer Information, Usage Data and your IP Address.

Customer Information is the information you explicitly provide to us when you make an online purchase or sign up to receive our newsletters, including your:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Shipping and/or billing address
  • Payment information

Usage Data is general information about how you interact with our website, such as:

  • which pages you visited on our website
  • how you came to the website (for example, by clicking on a link in a newsletter or from an advertisement)
  • which buttons or links you clicked
  • whether you have been to the website before

Whenever you visit a website (including ours), the computer from which the web pages are served (i.e. our web server) needs to know your computer’s public network address so it can send the requested pages to your browser. The public network address associated with your computer is called its “public IP Address” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet website. From a computer’s IP Address, it is usually possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer but often not the specific computer and if multiple people use the computer not the specific user (although if your IP Address is unique to you and is published somewhere or if you later identify yourself while while using the same IP Address, it is possible that IP Address could identify you).

In the European Union, your IP Address is considered to be personal data, and we treat it accordingly.

How we collect data

Information you provide to us directly: When you shop with us online, we will ask you to provide personal data (such as your name and address) so we can fill your order. We may also ask you to provide personal data when you sign up for a newsletter, respond to a job application or an offer, join us on social media, take part in surveys or contact us for help. If you don’t want to provide personal data, you don’t have to, but it might limit your ability to do certain things on the website.

Information we collect automatically: When you visit bellroy.com or shop with us online, we collect some information about you automatically, including Usage Data.

Some of this information is collected using cookies or other similar tracking technologies that have been placed by us or by third parties. For details of how cookies work, which ones we use and how you can control them, please see our cookie policy.

How we use data

Where we collect your personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to fill orders placed by you, or
  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and our interests are not overridden by your rights, or
  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or
  • where we have your explicit consent.

The main reason we use your personal data is to fill orders and to manage our relationship with you (for example, dealing with questions about products, returns and warranty claims).

We also use personal data for other purposes, including:

To communicate with you: this may include providing you with information you’ve requested or that we’re required to provide to you, that relates to changes to our website or policies, marketing communications in accordance with your preferences or to invite you to provide feedback or to take part in research we are conducting.

To support you: this may include dealing with any questions you have about our products, dealing with warranty claims or any issues relating to our goods or services.

To improve our website: we use Usage Data to help us understand the online behaviour of our customers, which helps us to focus our marketing activities and improve the services we provide on the website. Using web analytics on our website enables us to measure, collect, analyse and report on Usage Data for the purposes of understanding and optimising customers’ experiences on our website. We try to ensure that all Usage Data is anonymised (i.e. not referable to a specific person) unless we have your consent.

Geographical location information contained in Usage Data also enables us to tailor your experience on our website by displaying different content based on your location, such as providing content in your preferred language (where possible), showing local currency and pricing, and showing relevant advertising. Again, geographical location information is anonymised unless we have your consent.

To protect you: we use Customer Information and your IP Address to detect and prevent fraudulent activity when you want to make a purchase from us.

To market to you: we use Usage Data for remarketing (sometimes called retargeting) to better target our ads to interested customers. Retargeting uses cookies to identify visitors who visit a certain website and then doing something with that information, such as showing a particular brand of goods or services on other websites. So, after you have visited our website, you (or another user of your computer) may see Bellroy ads on certain participating third party websites, such as on the Google Display Network and Facebook. This will only occur if you have agreed to us using non-essential cookies.

To analyse, aggregate and report: we may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our website to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share with third parties.

How we can share your personal data (and how we don’t)

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • handle payments securely (PayPal Inc and Braintree Payment Solutions LLC)
  • distribute direct marketing materials that you have consented to receive (MailChimp)
  • connect to social networks (for example, Pinterest, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn)
  • pay commission to affiliates
  • target advertising (for example, Google, Facebook)
  • protect you and us against fraud (for example, MaxMind)

There also may be times when we are legally required to disclose personal data, such as to regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or to exercise our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this kind of disclosure.

We only share your Customer Information with third parties where it is either necessary to enable online transactions (such as PayPal) or where you have consented to receive direct marketing material (such as MailChimp).

Your personal data is never disclosed to third parties for remarketing or retargeting purposes. Bellroy never sells its email lists or customer information.

International data transfers

When we collect, process and share data in accordance with this privacy policy, it may be transferred to countries other than where you live. Our data hosting provider’s servers are located in the United States, and many of the third parties with whom we share data are also located in the United States.

When we do transfer data, we will make sure that there are safeguards in place to protect your personal data.

For individuals in the European Union (EU), this means that your personal data will be transferred outside of the EU. EU personal data will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for EU data (such as New Zealand) or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place – this means that we have either entered into an appropriate Data Processing Agreement or by ensuring that the entity has appropriate data protection in place, including where the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for US-based third parties).

We also store backups of some data, including order details (which will include Customer Information) on our servers in Australia. We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data that we collect and process. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal data, including using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology to protect your Customer Information when you purchase from our online store. Bellroy also complies with the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the proper use and storage of personal data.

Retention

How long we retain your personal data depends on what it is, what we need it for (for example, keeping track of your warranty rights) and whether we are legally required to keep it (for example, for tax). Once we no longer need to retain it, we will make sure your personal data is deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

Your personal data belongs to you, and you have the right to:

  • know what personal data we hold about you
  • make sure that all personal data is correct and up-to-date
  • ask us to correct any personal data
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data

If you no longer wish to receive any online communications, just let us know by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the newsletter or other communication.

You can notify us if you no longer wish us to process your personal data, but we not that if you do so, this may mean that we can no longer provide our services to you.

You can contact us at any time by emailing privacy@bellroy.com or, if you are in the EU, email eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk and we will respond to your request within one month.

If you have any complaints or concerns about how we manage your personal data, please contact us by emailing privacy@bellroy.com. If you are in the European Union, you also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority about the collection and use of your Personal Data.

For details of how to manage cookies, see our cookie policy

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this privacy policy from time to time as we add new features or as laws change. When we make changes to our privacy policy, they are reflected on this page and the a revision date will be noted at the top. Any revised privacy policy will apply to personal data, Customer Information and Usage Data we already have about you at the time of the change, and any such information created or received after the change takes effect. We strongly recommend that you periodically reread this privacy policy to see if there have been any changes that may affect you.

How to contact us

You can contact us by emailing privacy@bellroy.com or, if you are in the EU, eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk

Bellroy Pty Ltd
5 Theatre Place
Canterbury
Victoria 3126
Australia

Cookie Policy

Last revised: 25 May 2018

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is set in your browser when you visit a website, and which may assign an anonymous identifier to you.

What cookies/tracking technologies do we use?

There are a few different types of cookies that we and some of our affiliates and third-party service providers may use: persistent cookies (that stay on your hard drive until removed) and session ID cookies (that automatically expire after a period of time, or when you close your browser).

There are also other tracking technologies that may be used, such as web beacons and local storage. Web beacons allow us to monitor site behaviour by delivering your IP address, any cookies we may have set and information about the page you’re visiting to a server. We use local storage to keep track of your preferences, things you've seen, temporary personal identifiers and more; the data we store in local storage generally stays on your device.

Why do we use cookies/tracking technologies?

We use cookies (and other tracking technologies – but for ease, let’s just call them cookies) for lots of reasons: they let us customise your experience (for example, seeing prices in the correct currency), operate the website (like enabling you to put things in your cart and then keep shopping) and generally make sure that your experience of our website is a good one. We also use cookies to perform analytics and deliver advertising or marketing that is relevant to you.

There are also cookies set by third parties that allow us to provide interactive content, perform analytics and enable other third party features, like payment or links to social media.

How can you control cookies?

You can control cookies by amending your web browser controls. You can also delete existing cookies from your web browser and/or disabling cookies on your computer and other devices. Depending on the particular browser you are using (for example, Google Chrome, Safari, Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox), this can usually be done by accessing the ‘Browsing History’ through the ‘Settings’ or ‘Options’ menu (or equivalent) in your web browser, or if you are using a different device, then in the ‘Settings’ for that device.

Some cookies are essential to the proper operation of our website: if you disable cookies in your web browser, or delete existing cookies, our website may not work properly and your experience with our website will be less personalised and may make your shopping experience less enjoyable.

It is important to remember that if you delete existing cookies but do not disable cookies in your web browser, and then you subsequently visit our (or any) website, fresh cookies may be placed and you may need to repeat the process of deleting existing cookies.

You can also opt out of targeted advertising: see http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

You can also alter your ad preference settings on Google, Facebook and other third parties, and on the platforms of other providers.

Finally, if you do opt out of receiving communications directly from us, we will no longer use your information for those purposes.

Do Not Track

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites that you visit not to track you by using a ‘Do Not Track’ signal. If you have Do Not Track enabled when you visit our website, we will treat that as you having rejected cookies and not place any cookies other than those essential to the proper functioning of our website.

Additional cookie information for those who want to know more

1. We have two ways of collecting location information, both of which preserve your anonymity – either we use only the first three octets of your IP Address for a rough location that can sometimes be wrong, or we use a browser-based Geolocation API which can only work with your explicit consent to non-essential cookies (your browser will pop up a dialog asking for your consent).

2. Even if you reject cookies, after visiting our website you may notice that you see more Bellroy ads on other websites. This is probably because you have provided consent (even if you didn’t mean to) somewhere along the line to a third party, such as Google or AdWords, who may notice that you have visited the Bellroy website.

3. We use (anonymous) session IDs every time you visit our website. These are essential to ensure the website works properly, but it also means that you may be served some pages (such as product recommendations) based on usage data. The session ID is not linked to any personal data and cannot be used to identify you.

4. When you place an order or sign-up to our newsletter or otherwise provide personal data, that will be linked to your session ID and the information we have collected so far (and that until then was anonymised). You can ask us to “unlink” this information at any time by emailing us at privacy@bellroy.com or eu-privacy@bellroy.co.uk